Friday, January 31, 2014

Read this, sweetheart. ♥

Repost from HERE.

Dear Future Husband, I'm Dying To Meet You

Dear Future Husband,
I won’t ask where you are or what you’ve been doing, because your answer would be the same as mine. Preparing. Preparing your experiences, your stories, your quirks and flaws, to fall neatly in place with mine to make something beautiful. 

Dear Future Husband,

I see you. Nameless, faceless yet, but I see you everywhere. At a beautiful sight or in funny coincidences, as I pull out my phone and can’t think if someone to share it with, I see you. In moments of grief and tribulation, I hear your voice. I smell you like comfort, and taste you like desire. Isn’t it odd, how familiar I am with your effect on me, while not knowing your name? But it’s okay. You’re hard to find because you’re one in a million and I wouldn’t expect or want any less of a challenge. But I hope you are just as excited to introduce yourself to me.

Dear Future Husband,
I’ll be waiting for you. Not waiting, in the sense that I’ll be marking dates off my calendar, or keeping my arms wide open in case you decide to come running into them. But waiting, in the sense that the idea of ‘us’ will always be present in the back of my mind. Waiting, in the way that we don’t necessarily expect it to, but know it’s possible that the rain will stop, that pain will stop. Waiting, because I choose to believe in ‘when’s over ‘if’s, when talking about an ‘us’. Waiting, because ‘when’ you tell me “I’m ready,” I won’t say “Me, too.” I’ll be waiting, waiting to tell you “Welcome, finally, I’ve missed you very much.”

Dear Future Husband,
I have been saving myself. I would add “for you,” but that’s not honestly the case. I have been keeping my naked body to myself because I’d much rather hold myself in the cold than share body heat with someone undeserving of my naked soul. I hope you can appreciate this, not as a little boy excited to have a toy that no one else has played with, but as a man who can respect a woman for respecting herself.

Dear Future Husband,

I have been bruised, burned, abused. I have been told I am worthless and weak, and have felt hands on my face that were far less than gentle. I share this with you for two reasons: one, as an advance apology if I am unintentionally clumsy with your love. I have been shot with bullets of hate and contempt while being told “this is love,” so if I still flinch when you reach to graze the hair out of my face- it’s not you, it’s the gunshot residue. Two. I know you’ve been hurt before, too. I pray not in the way or amount that I’ve been, but a simple and inevitable fact of life and love is this- shit happens, people hurt. But when you share with me stories of the women who thought they could rent my title for a short while, I will hold my bitter, jealous tongue. And instead, I will thank them. I will be grateful for the ways you’ve learned NOT to love, and be loved. The same way, I hope that you can appreciate the men in my past for allowing me to appreciate you to the fullest. Everything they weren’t, everything I deserve. But above all, I hope you do with our past the best thing anyone can do with it- keep it there.

Notice now neither of those two reasons mention healing me. This is because, if I was ready to meet you, I would have already healed myself. I’m not asking for your arms to rip your shirt open to reveal a giant “S” on your chest, but for them to wrap around me with a whisper, “I’m here now.”

But right now, you are not here. You are there, wherever “there” is. But wherever, whatever, whomever, I hope that our “when”ever is not too far, because, my dear future husband,

I’m dying to meet you.


XOXO ♥

Okay, Okay. ♥

It's finally here!!!!!! ♥♥♥

I cry just watching the trailer how am I going to make it through the movie?! Aaaggghhh! I can't wait! I hope I'll have the time to re-read the book again before the film comes out on June! Woot! =)

And OH MY GEEE, Ansel Elgort is so damn HOT! 

XOXO ♥

Saturday, January 25, 2014

Freebies from BDJ X Pantene :)

I got this Pantene Kit when I signed up at the Belle De Jour website HERE. :) I got it all for FREE! Even the shipping fee! Haha! I'm a Belle De Jour Planner and a Pantene user for like forever so I'm very happy to have these free stuff from products that I really use! (Endorser lang? :P)

Thank you so much Belle De Jour and Pantene! =)

Btw, the Pantene Treatment Kit consists of the following:
  • Pantene Total Damage Care Daily Intensive Conditioner
  • Pantene All Day Smooth Miracle Water



XOXO ♥

Mindy and Danny!!! ♥♥♥

THIS IS THE MOMENT I HAVE BEEN WAITING FOR MY ENTIRE MINDY PROJECT LIFE!!!

THAT KISS!!! Ooooohhhhhh!!! ♥♥♥ I definitely could use a plane ride just like that. Hahaha! :P


I saw this post from IG and this user's description of their kiss was PURRRFECT!!!


I saw this spoiler on IG too. I don't know if it's legit but OH MY GOSSHHH!!!


I am so inlove with the both of them!!! I really do hope they end up together!!! They're such a cute couple!!!

#MINDYDANNYFOREVS

XOXO ♥

Tuesday, January 21, 2014

Project Pie

We had dinner at Project Pie Alabang this evening. It was good but nothing so special - except the thrill that you'll feel when choosing the toppings you want for your pizza.

The pizza crust was really good! Chewy and gooey. I got crazy with their cheese cause I looovvve Cheese! I had all the cheese in my BYO (Build Your Own) pizza. Thrice the mozzarella, and one of all the other cheeses. =) The Gorgonzola is overpowering the others, I suggest you put in some veggies to balance the flavors. I also had all meat in my pizza. :) The ambiance of the place is good for casual hangouts and catching up with friends and family. :)

It's worth a try but not something you would crave.

Sorry for the crappy photos. I used my old phone to take pictures.


There were eye-catching quotable quotes written on their walls by some famous people like Eminem, Chris Rock, and of course Anonymous. :D


The place is crowded even if it's a Monday.




Jen and Fharcy patiently waiting for their turn. :D




The drinks were refillable for up to 3 times for the price of Php65.00


Some more wall quotes.


My pizza! I had all cheese but thrice the mozzarella, all meat, fresh mushrooms, green bell peppers, and caramelized onions. :)


Halle-lu-yer for getting my name right! Haha! This is so unusual! Most of the time, I get 'Cherry' as my name. So I'm really really happy they got it right the first time! Haha!


Jen's pizza.


Bibi's pizza.


Kat's pizza.


Kat treated us 2 dessert pizzas. This one is called 'Banana Nutella'. We also had the 'Peanut Butter Nutella' but I forgot to take a picture.


This is their menu with the price in it. You can get this at the line before you order and it serves as your guide in choosing your pizza.





We watched Bride For Rent after at Festival Mall. :)


Here's to more food trips this year! Haha! What diet? :D

XOXO ♥

Sunday, January 19, 2014

Mazda 6

I want you for my birthdaaayyy! Hahaha! I think this car is destined for me because:

1. It's in color RED.
2. It has the number 6 in it.

May 06, 2014 it is. I know it's impossible, but WITH GOD, NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE! By faith, in Jesus name! Amen!

2014 Mazda 6 Sedan


XOXO ♥

Movies to watch.

Hands down to Filipino movies! I must say our entertainment industry really improved a lot especially Star Cinema! Not being biased cause I'm a Kapamilya at heart but really, Star Cinema movies never fail. They truly live up with their standards of best stories, cinematography, directing, and casts. :)

I just watched Bride For Rent earlier today and it was hilarious! Kim Chiu has really grown as an actress. She was so good in this movie! And Xian Lim. Ugh! Do I still need to explain his hotness? They look very cute together! I think I'll rewatch this film with my friends next week. Haha! :D


Another Star Cinema movie that I'm so thrilled about is their upcoming Valentine movie called "Starting Over Again" featuring Piolo Pascual and Toni Gonzaga. Ooohhh! I can't wait! Watch the trailer below so you'll understand why I'm so excited about this film. =)


XOXO ♥

♥ Audrey Maeve Lirio Javier ♥

Last January 16, 2014, 1:06 am, a beautiful baby girl was born - my very own niece, Audrey Maeve! ♥ Even though I haven't seen her in person yet, I know in my heart that she is very special and I love her so much already!

Thank You Lord for this wonderful wonderful blessing! ♥

My sister during her 11-hour labor. Yes. 11 hours.


She is sooo adorable!!!


I know my sister looks her worst in this picture but look at Mamon! It's like she was saying "Hi Mommy! I'm finally here! I love youuu!" ♥♥♥ (We call her 'Mamon'. I have no idea why.)



The very happy daddy! :)


The very proud grandparents! :)


She just got out of the hospital yesterday! Thank You Lord! Here are her recent pictures! So kyot! =)



I can't wait to see her! Oh vacation, please come sooner! =)

XOXO ♥

Saturday, January 18, 2014

The Eat Girls.

Another late post since my friend took 10 years to upload our pictures from her DSLR! Lol! This was mid of last year - I can't even remember the month! It's the "Eat Girls" first bonding together. =) We went to Nuvali, window-shopped, ate at Chubby's Rib Shack, then had coffee at Starbucks. 






Love these candid photos of ours! Haha!








Purple Oven's Lemon Squares are THE BOMB! Super duper yummy!!!


You know these photos are old because we were all still skinny then! What happened to us guys? Hahaha! 


Never a dull moment with these girls! Love each and every one of them! ♥

XOXO ♥

Saturday, January 11, 2014

Less Social Media.




One of my resolutions this year is to take a break from social media and spend more time interacting with people in real life. Yep! Haha! I just realized that other people doesn't necessarily need to know what I do, what I ate, where I went, and who I'm with. An instagram post here or there won't hurt, but facebook and twitter? Hhhmmm...I'll try my best to limit my use of those addictive social networking sites. Maybe I'll focus more on blogging this year because no one really reads this blog except me. Haha! :D

So, cheers to more blog posts this year! =)

XOXO ♥